Carl Greaves Boxing Promotions                          
   
                           

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Overview

Effective: 17th May 2012

Carl Greaves Promotions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page explains: * What personally identifiable information of yours is collected * What organisation is collecting the information * How the information is used * With whom the information may be shared * What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information * What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Carl Greaves Promotions control * How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Under 18’s

Children are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.

Information We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our web-site. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker. We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The following describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete carlgreavespromotons's cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics & Performance

Google AdSense This cookie is used by Google to report to us how the adverts shown on carlgreavespromotions.co.uk are performing. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

DoubleClick (Google) This is very similar to the cookie above (both are owned/controlled by Google) but is specific to the display advertising on carlgreavespromotions.co.uk site. User data is anonymous. As above, you can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Social Buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’ and others. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of carlgreavespromotions.co.uk. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on carlgreavespromotions.co.uk's site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting carlgreavespromotions.co.uk, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External Web Services

We use a number of external web services on the carlgreavespromotions.co.uk site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example; to show videos we use Vimeo and YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email Tracking

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails such as order notifications. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. our daily newsletter. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time.

Surveys & Contests

From time to time our site may request information from users via surveys, contests or for a particular service (e.g. newsletter). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested will include contact information (as supplied to the site during registration) and may include supplementary information as appropriate to the survey or contest. We will use the contact information to notify winners. We will not publish winners' details on the site though on request we will provide details of any winner's name. If the survey or contest has a sponsor then we may share information given by entrants with the sponsor, but only with the user's consent.

How We Use Your Information

We use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site's content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our users' needs. We use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications that you have requested from the Site. Out of respect for our users we offer an opt-out (see Section 4below). We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to resolve any disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular on rare occasions we may evaluate your information to look for users using multiple User IDs or aliases.

Carl Greaves Promotions complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Advertisers

We do aggregate personally identifiable information and disclose such information in aggregate to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to personally identify you. There are some cases where we do pass on your personal details, however we only do this if you explicitly agree to this, typically by checking an opt-in checkbox where the default position will be that you do not agree to your details being passed on. For example, where we have events such as Supplier Showcases you may choose to opt-in, at the time of registering for the event, to allow your details to be passed on to those presenting.

Legal Requests

Carl Greaves Promotions cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

Suppliers and Other Service Providers

From time to time we use third party Suppliers and Service Providers to facilitate our services. Where any Service Provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a Service Provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the Supplier or Service Provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other members of the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

Security

On the Carl Greaves Promotions site we use best endeavors to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption to store your personally identifiable informations. This is because we do not believe that the personal information we currently collect warrants such measures and the accompanying loss of speed experienced. You should be aware that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the site and Carl Greaves Promotions's services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using Carl Greaves Promotions's site and services and contact us, as per above, should you wish to have any of your details removed.

Mailing Address

Telephone 07709451337
Office address 62 Nelson Rd, Balderton, Nottinghamshire, NG24 3EL
Contact Person Carl Greaves
Contact E-mail info@carlgreavespromotions.co.uk

Privacy & Cookie Policy last updated 17th May 2012.